Events

Applied Innovation Hackathon | Schedule & Teams

Applied Innovation Hackathon | Schedule & Teams

1:30-1:45 p.m. – 2019 Applied Innovation Hackathon Challenge Announced

Great Hall, Harwood Memorial Union

1:45-2:30 p.m. – Team Problem-Solving Time

Great Hall, Harwood Memorial Union

2:40-3 p.m. – Preliminary Round 1

Teams will present their four-minute pitches to a panel of judges.

  • MLK Lounge: Teams 1, 2, 3 and 4
  • The Spot: Teams 5, 6 and 7
  • Great Hall: Teams 8, 9 and 10
  • Student Senate Chambers: Teams 11,12 and 13
3:05-3:20 p.m. – Preliminary Round 2

Teams will present their 90-second pitches to a panel of judges.

  • MLK Lounge: Teams 5, 8, 11 and 12
  • The Spot: Teams 1, 4 and 9
  • Great Hall: Teams 2, 6 and 13
  • Student Senate Chambers: Teams 3, 7 and 10
3:30-4 p.m. Final Round

Great Hall, Harwood Memorial Union

The highest-scoring teams from preliminary rounds 1 and 2 will present their four-minute pitches on the main stage in Great Hall for the following celebrity judges:

  • Ed Wingenbach, Acting President and Dean of Faculty, Ripon College
  • Will Allen, Founder, Beyond Organic
  • Stephanie Prellwitz, Executive Director, Green Lake Association
  • Alain Engelschenschilt, VP Global Engineering Innovation, Alliance Laundry Systems LLC

Awards for the top Catalyst 300 presentations and Applied Innovation Hackathon will be presented.

Teams

Team 1
Jessica Reyes
Kailee Betler
Kira Simonis
Michele Koch
Team 2
Adam Wronski
Andrew Johnson
Max Mindiola

Team 3
Grace Sullivan
Genevieve Hanna
Amanda Kissinger
Team 4
Abby Ryan
Haley Reierson
Molly Potter
Melinda Boehm
Josephine Garrett

Team 5
Kirsten Funk
Cortney Bols
Rachel Hawley
Team 6
Megan Rupnik
Kayla Furlano
Cassandra Holdcroft
Dakota Marlega
Claire Greenlee

Team 7
Haley Stowell
Tyler Sturzl
Wyatt McGillen
Team 8
Valerie Doornbos
Tori Braun
Callysta Hansen
Brooklyn Landgraf

Team 9
Khun Maung
Andie Lemkuil
Karma Gurung
Anya Korovets
Team 10
Abby Korb
Ali Hamza
Hanan Majid
Hannah Krueger

Team 11
Madeleine Craig
Race Rohde
Heidi DeCaluwe
Bailey Jerrick
Team 12
Madison Tomashek
Jenna Schoenman
Thomas Poullette
Kaitlin Hutchinson
Nadiya Kirchmeier

Team 13
Christopher Mooney
Lane Brown
Adrian Granados

 


Physical Address:
300 W. Seward St. Ripon, WI 54971
Privacy Policy
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 920-748-8115
Campus Map