Events
 

2019-2020 Volunteers and Leadership

 
Special Thanks

“We will miss celebrating your dedication to our Alma Mater on campus during Alumni Weekend at our annual Volunteer & Leadership Toast. However, as a leader in our Ripon family, your generosity has made a lasting difference as we work to keep the College moving forward, and we are truly grateful. Your thoughtfulness and energy have continued to be a welcome comfort to us over the course of the past semester.” – Zach Messitte, President

“Ripon College is our home and the ongoing support of generations of alumni is what continues to make our beloved Alma Mater grow and thrive into the 21st century. Your dedicated volunteer service is of great importance to the Office of Advancement and the College as a whole. Together, we will keep Ripon resilient.” – Amy Gabriel Gerretsen ‘04, Director of Constituent Engagement

While we will miss the opportunity to meet for Alumni Weekend in person this year (2020), we would still like to take the opportunity to recognize the volunteers and leaders who help make Ripon College the special place it is.

Please join us in recognizing our 2019-2020 volunteers and leaders – you are all greatly appreciated by the institution. Please select a section below, or scroll through the page.

 
  • Board of Trustees
  • Honorary Life Trustees
  • Alumni Association Board of Directors – building relationships and raising gifts to support Ripon’s educational missions is a cornerstone of the Alumni Board’s commitment to service.
  • Class Agents – keeping alumni connected and involved with the College, creating a sense of community among classmates and strengthening their relationships with their classmates and College.
  • 2020 Reunion Volunteers – focusing on reunion outreach and communications, while planning for a celebration during Alumni Weekend, reunion volunteers are vital to our annual reunion and annual giving cycle.
  • Ripon Parents Network – promoting the welfare of and interest of Ripon College’s students and families by facilitating communication, promoting networking opportunities, emphasizing the College’s goals and educational programs while providing activities to build positive relationships between students, families and the College.
 

Please note that names marked with an asterisk (*) are deceased.


Board of Trustees

Thomas W. Abendroth ’81, Chair
Susan S. Meier ’79, Vice Chair
William C. MacLeod ’73, Secretary
Connie L. Moser ’84, Treasurer
Ronald R. Peterson ’70, Past Chair
Thomas H. Broman ’76
James R. Clark ’68
Mark J. Franzen ’83
Penelope Pate Greene
Avery L. Herbon ’18, Special Graduate Trustee
Steven J. Hopp ’83
Dante A. Houston ’01
David A. Janssen ’81
William C. Jordan ’69
Robert J. Kirkland ’81
Andrew P. Kitslaar ’06, Alumni Trustee
Deborah Jensen Lahteine ’93
James R. Lee
Richard J. Lewandowski ’75, Alumni Trustee
Martin M. Lindsay ’87
Philip K. McCullough ’69
Michael J. Milburn ’97
Robert G. Murray
Elizabeth Pecha-Poelker ’78
Ann M. Rawding ’83
Joann Selleck ’73
David E. Shogren ’84
Tyler J. Sturzl ’19, Special Graduate Trustee
Joseph M. Tolan ’81
Peter W. Tuz ’76
Robert Welch ’92
John H. Wolfe ’69
Kimberly Woolley ’94
George J. Zornada ’87

Honorary Life Trustees

Robert V. Abendroth ’51
*Donald W. Anderson ’42
Thomas E. Caestecker
Doreen Conforti Chemerow ’73
Scott L. Dicks ’74
Jane Runkel Frederick ’74
Robert L. Hanley
David G. Hartman ’64
Guy R. Henshaw ’68
Marcus D. Hoffman ’70
*Robert G. Lambert ’52
*Audrey Lyke
*Samuel W. Pickard ’55
Pamela Price Smith ’68
Richard J. Srednicki ’73
John A. Sturm ’58
Charles A. Van Zoeren ’53
Dena G. Willmore ’67
Thomas R. Wyman ’50

Alumni Association Board of Directors

Kimberly M. Larson ’08, President
Kevin A. Goyert ’07, Vice President
Eugene A. Schneider Jr. ’90, Past President
Ramzi B. Baydoun ’86
Jean E. Black ’77
Robert L. Brandfass ’83
JuliAnna Tamraz Cimaglio ’98
Barbara Williams Clay ’83
Daniel J. Curran ’98
Kevin L. Dykstra ’83
Janine A. Emmer ’05
Tomissa Porath Freisleben ’10
Corryn Siegel Greenwood ’02
Linda Jensen Hall ’82
Kristen Diemer Hawley ’88
Dante A. Houston ’01, Alumni Trustee
Kathleen Burrall Justic ’92
Leila C. Keita ’08
Alexandra Shepard Kermani ’83
Andrew P. Kitslaar ’06, Alumni Trustee
Richard J. Krueger Jr. ’80
Richard J. Lewandowski ’75, Alumni Trustee
MaryJo MacSwain ’77
Emily A. Meyer ’09
Jack Meyer ’73
Elizabeth Leach Morrell ’07
Laura M. Norris ’82
Elayne Monnens Norweb ’03
Lauren A. Ott ’13
Brandon T. Parrott-Sheffer ’08
Andrew R. Peck ’10
Ckeotre A. Roca-Dawson ’94
Richard K. Russo Sr. ’76
Kimberly Jacobson Stapelfeldt ’90
Michael E. Tracy ’79
Thaddeus A. Uczen III ’91
Daniel F. Yost ’95

Class Agents

David L. Mirisch ’59
Deborah Johnson Van Slyke ’60
Barbara Krieps Laskin ’61
Wayne W. Wolfgram ’63
Patricia Ostrom Kohnen ’64
John C. Hyde ’65
Kathryn Santimays Dunn ’67
Peter M. Uhrig ’68
Scott A. Nyquist ’69
Susan Hecht Gebhardt ’70 – celebrating 5 years of service
James W. Beisner ’71
Susan A. Frederick-Clarkson ’72 – retired after 23 years of service
Stephanie Greene ’72
Jean Kirkpatrick Lederer ’73
Janice Petrovski MacLeod ’74
Jolande K. Gumz ’75
Alan N. Lawrence ’77 – celebrating 10 years of service
Gregg E. Petersen ’78
Kevin L. Warmack ’79
Margaret Gero DaValt ’80
Lawrence J. Nikolaus ’81
Catherine Lothrop Hager ’82 – retired after 14 years of service
Peter E. Hintz ’82
Kristen Rasmussen Olson ’82
Barbara Williams Clay ’83
Virginia Vicha Erickson ’84
Connie L. Moser ’84
Heather McFadden Barrie ’85
Daniel T. McNaughton ’86
Dorrie Smith Scranton ’87 – celebrating 5 years of service
Christine L. Templeton ’87 – celebrating 5 years of service
David L. Jonas ’88
Katherine S. Wade ’88
Nicole Zens Lindberg ’89
Mitchell V. Rosin ’89
Robert E. Corkery Jr. ’90 – celebrating 15 years of service
Christina L. Maggio ’90
Samantha L. Bailey ’91
Tracy A. Maher ’91
JuDee Stojsavljevic Fischer ’92
Bonni Dembroski Fredrick ’92
Erin M. McCormack ’92
Melinda Trainor Hutchinson ’93
Lisa Sproston Sutter ’94
Kimberly Woolley ’94
Angela L. Keith ’95 – retired after 25 years of service
Amy DeKeyser Padilla ’95 – celebrating 25 years of service
Vincent P. Padilla ’95 – celebrating 25 years of service
Jason L. Wood ’96
Kristin Bazzoli Piotrowski ’97
Sarah Eng ’98 – celebrating 10 years of service
V. Leilani Kupo ’98 – retired after 10 years of service
Michael J. Berens ’99
Trista L. Moffat-Larco ’99 – retired after 20 years of service
Andre Miksha ’00
Nicole L. Baumann-Blackmore ’01
Dante A. Houston ’01
Corryn Siegel Greenwood ’02
Leigh D. Mlodzik ’02
Elizabeth M. Matelski ’03
Elayne Monnens Norweb ’03
Nicholas A. Spaeth ’04
Daphne Meyers Leigh ’05
Amanda Zahn Przybyl ’05
Nicole Klaas Hands ’06
Edward J. Hansen ’06
Andrew P. Kitslaar ’06
Lindsey Kreye Heil ’07
Adam R. Krueger ’07
Elizabeth Leach Morrell ’07
Stacy Krusa Teachout ’07
Stephanie Sommer Faulds ’08
Leah T. Hover-Preiss ’08
Joshua A. LeGreve ’09
Emily A. Meyer ’09
Nicholas D. Baker ’10
Tomissa Porath Freisleben ’10
Shane T. Roeber ’11
Erin R. Schaick ’12
Katlyn Lee Schumacher ’12
Brandon J. Taylor ’12
Lauren A. Ott ’13
Alexandra L. Peltier ’13
Charlotte Lee Wahle ’13
Tim B. Holme ’14
Mara Jensen Poullette ’14
Naomi Jahn Skulan ’14- retired after 5 years of service
Samantha E. Kay ’15 – celebrating 5 years of service
Kaylie E. Longley ’15 – celebrating 5 years of service
Sara R. Driebel ’16
Zachary J. Peterson ’16
Elizabeth Konieczny Yamat ’16
Erin E. Canon ’17
Konner D. Feldhus ’17
Winona M. Holmes Robbins ’17
Holly I. Erickson ’18
Lauren E. Hince ’18
Eleanore K. Mueller ’18
Eric D. Fels ’19
Rachel Ann Hawley ’19
Olivia C. Heck ’19
Tyler J. Sturzl ’19

2020 Reunion Volunteers

John C. Hyde ’65
Susan Hecht Gebhardt ’70
Marcus D. Hoffman ’70
Christine Lydon Jones ’70
Ronald R. Peterson ’70
David A. Read ’70
Susan Chapman Carlton ’75
Charles E. Estberg ’75
Jolande K. Gumz ’75
Larry B. Hollmaier ’75
Leonard D. Kachinsky ’75
Kathy Ann Kurke ’75
Richard J. Lewandowski ’75
James M. Lukanich ’75
Susan Schreyer Stander ’75
Mark J. Wright ’75
Margaret Gero DaValt ’80
Richard J. Krueger Jr. ’80
William C. Quistorf ’80
Heather McFadden Barrie ’85
Jeanne Tomlin Gerbsch ’85
Connie Kasson Negaard ’85
Robert E. Corkery Jr. ’90
D. J. Lilly ’90
Christina L. Maggio ’90
Eugene A. Schneider Jr. ’90
Kimberly Jacobson Stapelfeldt ’90
Christopher R. Wiedey ’90
Angela L. Keith ’95
Amy DeKeyser Padilla ’95
Vincent P. Padilla ’95
Daniel F. Yost ’95
Patrick J. Casey ’00
Camille Carlson Clemons ’00
Austin R. Durham ’00
Kersten Holm Larson ’00
Andre Miksha ’00
Sadie Geiger Mleziva ’00
Julie Kaiserling Pfeil ’00
Janine A. Emmer ’05
Lauren K. Genthe ’05
Catherine Sinnwell Gerlach ’05
Teri Solarz Hatfield ’05
Joseph T. Laedtke ’05
Daphne Meyers Leigh ’05
Amanda Zahn Przybyl ’05
Amy J. Sullivan ’05
Maria J. Baatz ’10
Nicholas D. Baker ’10
Sarah Ellefson Baumgartner ’10
Tomissa Porath Freisleben ’10
Lindsay Kuehl Lamb ’10
Annelyse Oliver ’10
Andrew R. Peck ’10
Christopher J. Schaefer ’10
Catherine R. Carbajal ’15
Peter D. Hayes ’15
Samantha E. Kay ’15
Kaylie E. Longley ’15
John J. Spadoni ’15
Casey J. Vercauteren ’15
Kamelle Van Der Leest Waters ’15

Ripon Parents Network

Cheryl Bair, Co-Chair
Jean M. Rigden and Howard P. Rigden, Co-Chair
Mary Affrunti
Brad and Kelly Ambrose
Thomas S. and Heather McFadden Barrie ’85
Tim and Michelle Bauer
Jacob A. Bell ’12
Joseph and Neysa Bianchi
Pamela Boersma
Andrew Bouque and Lisa Whitmer
Scott and Carol Brawner
Laurie Brown
Kurt Brueggemann
Walter and Samantha Bryant
Timothy and Janice Buback
Robert and Nancy Burton
Kevin Byrns
David and Kim Cihlar
Jason Corbin and Mandy Pella
Don Deal and Cheryl Wiley-Deal
Troy and Jennifer Doederlein
Matthew and Suzanne Duffy
Kevin L. Dykstra ’83
Kurt and Daniela Evanoff
Mark and Amy Feyen
Leon and Amy Fischer
Jimmy and Ann Fish
Roxanne Freeland
Miko and LaVelle Gill
John and Lisa Gustafson
Leiann Haase-Burton
Lynton and Jennifer Hansen
Matthew and Sheila Hartnett
Darren and Wendi Hess
Pete and Jennifer Houston
James and Jennifer King
Daniel S. and Rebecca A. Kollmann
Frank and Julie Korb
Orville and Janelle Krause
Brian and Tracy Krogh
Steven and Teresa Krueger
Mark and Dionne Landgraf
Michael and Tara Lane
Christopher and Victoria Larson
Kris and Christine Lesley
Chad A. Liptow and Jill A. Wesner-Liptow
Pat and Jennifer Maddux
Candice L. McHugh
Patricia Monestero
Darin and Alex Monsanto
Kathleen O’Brien
Rhonda and Nicholas Patterson
Dana Pesavento
Lara Pfeffer
John and Denise Potter
James and Kelly Poulakos
Kathryn Povletich
Robert Przybelski
Thomas and Beth Reetz
Charles and Cheryl Reid
Abraham and Maria Salinas
Dale Schmit and Heidi Grignon
Paul and Lavonne Schroeder
Curtis and Deanne Schultz
Kirk and Gwen Shillinglaw
Glenn and Heidi Shudy
Michael and Joelyn Slowiak
Jack and Tammy Smith
Thomas and Bridget Stitgen
Michael and Debra Tenny
Keith and Kristin Vanden Heuvel
Michael A. and Elizabeth M. Warner
Chad A. Liptow and Jill A. Wesner-Liptow
David and Jennifer Wigand
Michelle Willits
Andrew and Joanne Wirth
Bruce and Billie Ybanez
Scott and Pamela Young
Thomas and Deena Zak
Jason T. ’92 and Stacey Seefeldt Zanck ’93
Lisa R. Zeman and James L. Zeman
Stephan and Anne Zimmerman
Physical Address:
300 W. Seward St. Ripon, WI 54971
Privacy Policy
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 920-748-8115
Campus Map