2014 Awards Convocation

Zach Messitte with Jill Van EperenRipon College honored outstanding members of its student body, faculty and staff at its 2014 Awards Convocation Wednesday, April 23. The Awards Convocation is one of the major ceremonials held by the College each year.

Honored students were:

Achievement Award in Anthropology: Elise N. D’Alessandro
Achievement Award in Art: Kevin T. Whiteneir Jr.
Beta Beta Beta Award: Allison M. Schmidt
J.T. Lewis Prize: Maura M. Slattery
Dr. Charles Nichols Award in Biology: Tyler C. Messerschmidt
Biology Service Award: Tyler M. Hopewell
Senior Business Management Prize: Elizabeth K. Grever
Larry Barker Prize: Lincoln I. Wurtz
Leone Oyster, Class of 1919, Memorial Scholarship and Prize: Jordan E. Buhle
Guy and Maude Russell, Classes of 1911 and 1917, Chemistry Award: Michael J. Enright
Mrs. John James Communication Award: Ryan J. Riebe
Milton H. Westhagen Award In Economics: Amanda R. Schwarzenbart
John Livingston’49 and Nancy Livingston Endowed Economics Scholarship: Taihua “Ray” Li
Burton J. Stallard, Class of 1926, Prize in Education: Carlie J. Kloehn, Jill M. VanEperen
Lucy Smith Morris Shakespeare Prize: Mariah S. Johnsen
Mrs. John James Prize in Composition: Kristyn M. Sommers
Pierre Guiet Prize in English: Elizabeth M. Walsh
Dorothea Wilgus Pickard Prize: Angelica V. Schwartz
German Language Prize: Katie A. Warczak
German Literature Prize: Nathan A. Held
Global Studies Achievement Award: Cassie A. Hintz, Rebecca Nieves, Adriana A. Zeriu
John F. Glaser Award: Christian Y. Krueger, Karlyn M. Schumacher
Achievement Award in History: Amanda L. Gesiorski, Naomi E. Jahn, Adam A. Myers, Michael J. Rausch
Dr. Edwin W. Webster, Class of 1919, Scholarship: Jacob C. Sahr, Katie A. Warczak
Ripon College Mathematics and Computer Science Award: Tyler Shimek
Senior Computer Science Award: Michael J. Rausch
Senior Mathematics Award: Elizabeth A. Ake, Jill M. VanEperen
Harry A. Cody, Jr., Class of 1933, Scholarship and Award: Joshua B. Giese
“Sarge” Peters Award: Cameron J. Millay
Calmerton/Yahr Music Award: Lucas T. Henningsen
Lucile Mosling Grams Music Scholarship: Alexandra K. Patza
Robert Rashid, Class of 1936, Music Award: Ben D. Paulson
Bruce Martz Endowed Music Award: Emily M. Rausch
Donald Bruening, Class of 1962, Prize: Nathan A. Held
William Harley Barber Award: Skyler S. Hagen
Washington University Engineering Affiliated College Scholarship: Cameron R. Plantz
Achievement Award in National Security Studies: Hannah L. Erdman
Achievement Award in Politics and Government: Hannah L. Erdman, Ryan J. Riebe
Gordon R. Connor Scholarship: Alexander S. Hagen
Achievement Award in Psychology: Elizabeth A. Ake
Achievement Award in Foreign Languages: Adriana A. Zeriu
Achievement Award in French: Naomi E. Jahn, Alecia C. Pasdera
Achievement Award in Spanish: Adam A. Myers, Grace F. Witmer
Classical Association of the Middle West and South: Myat T. Aung
Grace Gertrude Goodrich 1906 Classics Award: Adam A. Myers
Grace Gertrude Goodrich, Class of 1906, Endowed Scholarship: Alexander E. Baldschun, Rick L. Garcia, Ryan M. Slattery, Melissa S. Velpel
Achievement Award in Sociology: Amanda M. Detlor
Theatre Achievement Award: Jerry J. Kurek (acting), Joseph L. Johns (theatre)
Samuel N. Pickard Award: Jill M. VanEperen, Patrick W. Van Daalwyk
John Storzer Graduate Study Award: Elizabeth A. Ake
Jeff A. Thompson, Class of 1987, Athletic Award: Logan D. Will
Peter Mattiacci Athletic Award: Tom J. Sawyer
Richard O. and Elizabeth Poulsen Hader Scholarship: Lucas T. Henningsen
E.R. Nichols Campus Communicator Award: Vida Vande Slunt
Forensic Award : Katie A. Warczak
David L. Harris Memorial Award: Sophia L. Kaounas
American Association of University Women Awards:
Junior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award: Samantha L. Klein
Senior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award: Allison M. Schmidt
Admission Office Senior Excellence Award: Adriana A. Zeriu
Admission Office Student Achievement Award: Emily R. Fischer
Alumni Association Senior Award: Sophia L. Kaounas, Tsering Yangchen
Class of 1991 Award: Derek J. Saxon
Deans’ Award: Rosette H. Reynolds
Center for Social Responsibility
Student Servant Leadership Award: Rosette H. Reynolds
Faculty/Staff Service Learning Award: Lisa M. Ellis
Clifford Crump Phi Beta Kappa Award: Kathryn E. Bruhns, Kaitlyn A. Welzen
Student Support Services Outstanding Tutor Award: Elizabeth K. Grever
David L. and Elizabeth W. Harris Memorial Scholarship: Kevin T. Whiteneir Jr.
Elliott-Schaffnit Award: Kenna S. Miller
Howard C. Hansen Award: Alexander J. Novotny
Student Organization Leadership Award: Student Senate (Daniel J. Mikesell)
Student Leadership Award: Ariel M. Biener, Casey D. Gott, Clarence Sanon
Faculty/Staff Mentor Award: Dean A. Pape
Senior Class Award: Diane L. Mockridge
Presidential Staff Awards: Todd N. Pomplun (Student Life), Michelle R. Hermes (Admission and Financial Aid), Andrew R. McDonnell (Advancement), Gary S. Rodman (Administration), Amy L. Gerretsen (General Excellence)
May Bumby Severy, Class of 1908, Award: Jacqueline S. Clark
James Underkofler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award : Jeanne F. Williams

ELECTED TO MEMBERSHIP
Alpha Psi Omega: Conner C. Cummiskey, JaneMarie C. Erickson, Stephen W. Umhoefer
Beta Beta Beta: Anna M. Galle, Kavanya M.R. Gray, Makayla D. Hopp, Austen A. Jentges, Mariah S. Johnsen, Katherine M. Lasee, Allycia T. Linke, Cody R. Messerschmidt, Connor M. Messerschmidt, Tyler C. Messerschmidt, Cassie M. Olson, Samantha C. Petroski, Allison M. Schmidt, Lexi B. Soich, Colin C. Uthe, Elizabeth M. Walsh, Samantha M. Younglove

Delta Phi Alpha: Alexandra M. Finken, Katie A. Warczak
Eka Francian: Jordan E. Buhle, Anna M. Galle, Mariya R. Hinojos, Mariah S. Johnsen, Caroline E. Kordes, Derek J. Saxon, Brian P. Schumacher, Amanda R. Schwarzenbart, Lexi B. Soich

Lambda Alpha: Abby E. Fish, Anna M. Galle, Kristen M. Larson, Nicole S. Malli, Reshma M. McHale, Amanda M. Mueller, Jessica M. Skiba, Nicholas A. Skulan, Kathleen E. Wendel, Kevin T. Whiteneir Jr., Tsering Yangchen, Marshall S. Zahn, Adriana A. Zeriu
Lambda Pi Eta: Benjamin A. Firgens, Samantha L. Goodwin, Alecia C. Pasdera, Ryan J. Riebe

Laurel Society: Raymond L. Allen, Michael R. Anderson, Alexander E. Baldschun, Shaunna J. Baumhardt, Lindsey J. Bednarek, Brooke L. Behnke, Katie M. Biedler, Jordan E. Buhle, Andrew J. Carballo, Bradley M. Chojnacki, Zachary D. Conners, Emily R. Connovich, Amanda M. Detlor, Rachel J. Detrie, Brandon W. Dzuba, Serge A. Fedorowsky, Benjamin A. Firgens, Wylie M. Gahart, Anders R. Goodwin, Chelsea M. Grahn, Skyler S. Hagen, Lucas T. Henningsen, Mariya R. Hinojos, Mara E. Jensen, Joseph L. Johns, Sophia L. Kaounas, Samantha E. Kay, Tyler J. Ketz, Samantha L. Klein, Holly I. Kortemeier, Christian Y. Krueger, Jerry J. Kurek, Katherine M. Lasee, Amber D. Lesniak, Elizabeth A. Leuenberger, Taihua Li, Mark L. Lisowski, Kaylie E. Longley, Kaitlyn K. Lueck, Arynn M. Martin, Connor M. Messerschmidt, Megan M. Meyer, Yeva Nayflish, Kristina M. Oglesby, Cassie M. Olson, Katrina H. O’Neill, Alexandra K. Patza, Samantha C. Petroski, Chloe E. Piepho, Megayn A. Ray, Spencer A. Reisbick, Maxwell T. Roy, Laura A. Savall, Derek J. Saxon, Karena B. Schroeder, Brian P. Schumacher, Karlyn M. Schumacher, Eric A. Seiler, Diane M. Smith, Madeline M. Sockness, Shane P. Sommers, Kathryn A. Sowinski, Alexander J. Thillman, Amel Topic, Stephen W. Umhoefer, Colin C. Uthe, Casey J. Vercauteren, Karlye J. Wehner, Kaitlyn A. Welzen, Kevin T. Whiteneir Jr., Mark D. Yocius

Omicron Delta Epsilon: Alicia M. Barnes, Taihua Li, Kaitlyn K. Lueck, Michael C. Moul, Katrina H. O’Neill, Cory A. Roeber, Eric A. Seiler, Logan T. Soich, Amel Topic

Order of Omega: Alicia M. Barnes, Allycia E. Bretl, Morgan I. Burns, Sydney M. Church, Kyle J. Crombie, Shelby R. Dukes, Amanda J. Finn, Peter D. Hayes, William M. Heinze, Sara E. Heitkamp, Alec S. Jalovec, Mara E. Jensen, Austen A. Jentges, Andrew J. Kaldunski, Carlie J. Kloehn, Mark L. Lisowski, Sarah A. Moehrke, Amanda M. Mueller, Alexandra L. Peltier, Chloe E. Piepho, David H. Redemann III, Clarence Sanon, Laura A. Savall, Crystal R. St. Germain, Zachary J. Wieland, Mark D. Yocius, Samantha M. Younglove

Phi Beta Kappa: Nathaniel Davidson, Kathryn E. Dieck, Michael J. Enright, Breanna D. Gracz, Rachel M. Groff, Nathan A. Held, Naomi E. Jahn, Mara E. Jensen, Mariah S. Johnsen, Adam A. Myers, Alecia C. Pasdera, Michael J. Rausch, Rosette H. Reynolds, Ryan J. Riebe, Allison M. Schmidt, Amanda R. Schwarzenbart, Kathleen E. Wendel, Adriana A. Zeriu

Phi Sigma Iota: Kathryn E. Bruhns, Alexandra M. Finken, Elizabeth K. Grever, Cassie A. Hintz, Christian Y. Krueger, Madeline E. Poullette, Rebecca L. Ramage, Laura A. Savall, Ryan M. Slattery, Madeson R. Walgenbach, Katie A. Warczak, Magdalene J. Wolf

Pi Kappa Delta: Allison R. Macknick, Allwin D. McDonald, Seth B. McDonald, Allison A. Reinhardt

Pi Lambda Theta: Lindsey J. Bednarek, Carlie J. Kloehn, Angelica V. Schwartz, Jill M. VanEperen

Psi Chi: Elizabeth A. Ake, Emily R. Connovich, Kyle J. Cress, Rachel J. Detrie, Danielle N. Gieschen, Anders R. Goodwin, Jennifer P. Granum, Samantha L. Klein, Arynn M. Martin, Connor M. Messerschmidt, Flynn K. Moroni, Laura A. Savall, Shane P. Sommers, Stephen W. Umhoefer

Sigma Pi Sigma: Brandon W. Dzuba, Mariah S. Johnsen, Spencer A. Reisbick

Sigma Tau Delta: Daniel S. Bergs, Emily R. Connovich, Rodnika M. Davis, Hannah L. Erdman, Shannon T. Franklin, Nayely Gonzalez, Samantha L. Goodwin, Mark L. Lisowski, Caroline E. Lundt, Emily A. Mengert, Kristina M. Oglesby, Erika K. Riebe, Steven G. Runge, Matthew T. Schultz, Kathryn A. Sowinski, Katie A. Warczak, Carly H. Zenn

Honored members of the faculty and staff:

Dean A. Pape, Ripon, Wis., received the Faculty/Staff Mentor Award for promoting in- and out-of-classroom learning experiences.

Diane L. Mockridge, Ripon, Wis., received the Senior Class Award as the faculty member the senior class feels best exhibits a commitment to helping students realize their full potential by challenging them in and out of the classroom.

The Presidential Staff Awards recognize the many significant contributions Ripon College staff members make to the long-standing success of the campus community. Recipients were nominated by the faculty, staff, students and alumni of Ripon College in five areas. Recipients were Todd N. Pomplun, Green Lake, Wis., in Student Life; Michelle R. Hermes, Green Lake, Wis., in Admission and Financial Aid; Andrew R. McDonnell, Beaver Dam, Wis., in Advancement; Gary S. Rodman, Ripon, Wis., in Administration; and Amy L. Gerretsen, Fond du Lac, Wis., for General Excellence.

Jacqueline S. Clark, Ripon, Wis., received the May Bumby Severy, Class of 1908, Award, given in recognition of excellence in undergraduate teaching.

Jeanne F. Williams, Ripon Wis., received the James Underkofler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching Award, given for outstanding performance and excellence in undergraduate teaching.

This entry was posted in Faculty News, Student News and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.