Events

Awards Convocation

The Awards Convocation, held annually in April, celebrates the outstanding accomplishments of the students and faculty of Ripon College. The event is held in the evening in Demmer Recital Hall in C.J. Rodman Center for the Arts.

Information regarding the 2017 Awards Convocation recipients is below:

Individual awards:
Rachel J. Steiner, Achievement Award in Anthropology
Alexandria J. Wilber, Achievement Award in Art and Art History
Seth B. McDonald, Achievement Award in Biology
Adam R. Wronski, J.T. Lewis Prize
Mallory R. Krumrei, Dr. Charles Nichols Award in Biology
Jacob J. Walter, Senior Business Management Prize
Maya M. Petersen, Larry Barker Prize
Rylie K. Morris, Franklin L. Stone Award
Courtney N. Olson, L. Leone Oyster, Class of 1919, Scholarship
Allwin D. McDonald, Guy and Maud Russell, Classes of 1911 and 1917,
Chemistry Award
Lincoln I. Wurtz, Achievement Award in Chemistry-Biology
Madeline M. VandenHouten, Achievement Award in Communication
Bradley D. Floeter, Milton H. Westhagen Award In Economics
Adalyn B. McCauley and Jason D. Strickler, Burtin J. Stallard, Class of 1926, Prize in Education
Elizabeth M. Abitz, Achievement Award in Educational Studies
Eric A. Martin, Lucy Smith Morris Shakespeare Prize
Veronica J. DeLisle, Dorothea Wilgus Pickard Prize
Jordan K. Grunawalt, Ethel E. Lyon, Class of 1912, Graduate Scholarship in English
Elizabeth M. Abitz, The John James Prize in Composition
Corrie E. Osborne, Pierre Guiet Prize in English
Ricardo Jaimes Jr., Achievement Award in Environmental Studies
Winona M. Holmes Robbins, Achievement Award in Exercise Science
Allwin D. McDonald, Achievement Award in German
Ngan N. Tran, Global Studies Achievement Award
Holly I. Erickson, John F. Glaser Award
Elizabeth E. Erdmann, Achievement Award in History
Sara J. Olk, Dr. Edwin W. Webster, Class of 1919, Scholarship
Mitchell J. Eithun, Achievement Award in Computer Science
Mitchell J. Eithun, Achievement Award in Mathematics
Briana J. Bartz, Ripon College Mathematics and Computer Science Award
Nicholas A. Hennning, Harry A. Cody Jr., Class of 1933, Scholarship and Award
Lindsey M. Karras, “Sarge” Peters Award
Katherine R. Myszewski, Bruce Martz Endowed Music Award
Owen Reynolds, Lucile Mosling Grams Music Award
DeLou G. Wilson, Calmerton/Yahr Music Award
Jeffrey L. Grinde Jr., Donald Bruening, Class of 1962, Prize
Robert J. Appleton, William Harley Barber Award
Nicole L. Zeman, Achievement Award in Politics and Government
Jordan T. Stiede, Achievement Award in Psychobiology
Emma L. Goral and Rachel E. Stanley, Achievement Award in Psychology
Megan L. Hempsey and Ricardo Jaimes Jr., Achievement Award in Religion
Rebekha C. Crockett, Achievement Award in Spanish
Mallory R. Krumrei, Achievement Award in Sociology
Allison R. Macknick, Theatre Achievement Award
Logan Grahn and Nicole K. Herkert, Samuel N. Pickard Award
Madeline M. Koster, John Storzer Graduate Study Award
Casey A. Johnson, Jeff A. Thompson, Class of 1987, Athletic Award
Rachel J. Steiner, David L. Harris Memorial Award
American Association of University Women Awards:
Holly I. Erickson, Junior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award
Megan L. Hempsey, Senior Class – Mary Eva Webster Award
Konner D. Feldhus and Madeline M. VandenHouten, Alumni Association Senior Award
David A. Firari, Class of 1991 Award
Winona M. Holmes Robbins, Dean’s Award
Sierra N. Elsbury, Mark G. Krause and Rylie K. Morris, Clifford Crump Phi Beta Kappa Award
Jacob J. Baus, Student Support Services Outstanding Tutor Award

Student Organization Leadership Award: Love Your Melon, Queer Straight Alliance, Ripon Live, Ripon College Feminist, Miss Ripon, WRPN

Student Leadership Award: Mitchell J. Eithun, David A. Firari, Alana T. Green, Jorge L. Gutierrez, Sydney E. Radandt, DeLou G. Wilson, Carmen A. Zapata
Merete Mherete, Erroll B. Davis Minority Achievement Award

Faculty members receiving awards are:
Jody D. Roy, Faculty/Staff Mentor Award
Mary I. Unger, Senior Class Award
Colleen M. Byron, Paul Jeffries and Jody D. Roy, May Bumby Severy, Class of 1908, Award
Steven E. Martin, James Underkofler Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Students elected to membership in honors societies are:
Beta Beta Beta (biology): Sarah J. Conjurske, Jessica L. Draus, Jeffery L. Grinde, Jr., Katherine E. Kulas, Emma A. McDonald, Molly A. Nellen, Merranda L. Schmid, Benjamin D. Vorpahl

Delta Phi Alpha (German): Johannes P. Deegen, Ethan T. Freiermuth, Madeline G. Hantzsch, Cassandra J. Holdcroft, Alyssa M. Kollman, Elizabeth M. Rigden

Eka Francian (chemistry): Emma C. Allen, Colleen D. Elzinga, Konner D. Feldhus, Abby P. Hilker, David A. Knapp, Steven L. Lanphier, Isaac N. Masters, Seth B. McDonald, Rylie K. Morris, Cheyenne L. Rickerman, Benjamin D. Vorpahl, Tekoa R. Wittman
Lambda Alpha (anthropology): Jessica L. Almaraz, Rebekha C. Crockett, Holly I. Erickson, Ben R. Ermatinger, Hannah M. Hirsch, Christine T. Nguyen, Rachel J. Steiner, Jacob L. Weber

Lambda Pi Eta (communication): Madeline M. VandenHouten

Laurel Society (all disciplines): Elizabeth M. Abitz, Michael A. Baumhardt, Jacob J. Baus, Alexa M. Beck, Ceanna S. Caelwaerts, Emily R. Cliff, Rebekha C. Crockett, Jessica L. Draus, Bradley A. Drew, Sierra N. Elsbury, Colleen D. Elzinga, Holly I. Erickson, Randal D. Finger, David A. Firari, Katherine G. Fleming, Bryana M. Fredrickson, Emma L. Goral, Logan Grahn, Eve M. Green, Megan L. Hempsey, Lauren E. Hince, Elliot J. Hoerdemann, Winona M. Holmes Robbins, Gabrielle E. Horstmeier, Gillian A. Jackson, Sarah A. Johnson, Alexander M. Kazmierski, David A. Knapp, Isabella M. Kohl, Noelle J. Korzeniewski, Mallory R. Krumrei, Katherine E. Kulas, Zachary W. Matson, Emma A. McDonald, Eleanore K. Mueller, Michaela G. Myers, Molly A. Nellen, Stephanie A. Nilsen, Courtney N. Olson, Megan M. Pieper, Samantha R. Raygo, James L. Saager, Madeleine R. Salzer, Merranda L. Schmid, Courtney N. Schroeder, Tara J. Schultz, Susan M. Shively, Rachel E. Stanley, Rachel J. Steiner, Hannah M. Tetzlaff, Katelyn N. Van Swol, Cecelia M. Ward, Kristine M. Watral, Devin M. Weigandt, Sophie R. Widman, Alexandria J. Wilber, DeLou G. Wilson, Dakota M. Winn, Andrea E. Winters, Tekoa R. Wittman, Ingrid K. Wood, Benjamin J. Wozniczka, Elizabeth M. Zimbal

Omicron Delta Epsilon (economics): Jordan N. Braband, Eric D. Fels, Katherine G. Fleming, Bryana M. Fredrickson,
Jesica M. Lattimer, Eleanore K. Mueller, Megan M. Pieper

Order of Omega (Greek honors): Michael A. Baumhardt, Alexa M. Beck, Leah R. Blazkovec, Hannah F. Brodner, Ceanna S. Caelwaerts, Molly L. Carlson, Jessica L. Draus, Bradley A. Drew, Stuart Douglas Ferrell Jr., David A. Firari,
Eve M. Green, Lauren E. Hince, Samantha R. Raygo, Megan C. Ringo, Andrea E. Winters

Phi Beta Kappa (liberal arts and sciences): Emily A. Coates ’16, Robert N. Enright, Konner D. Feldhus, Amy E. Fels ’16, Bradley D. Floeter, Emma L. Goral, Jeffrey L. Grinde Jr., Allwin D. McDonald, Seth B. McDonald, Julia M. Mutchie, Michaela G. Myers, Corrie E. Osborne, Lydia L. Pomeroy ’16, Allison A. Reinhardt, Courtney N. Schroeder, Jordan T. Stiede, Ngan N. Tran, Lincoln I. Wurtz

Phi Sigma Iota (foreign language): Rebekha C. Crockett, Robert N. Enright, Marthe W. Folivi, Wyatt Goeks, Courtney C. Green, Haylea R. Hoskins, Erika M. Isaacson, Alyssa M. Kollman, Mark G. Krause, Stephanie Lopez, Molly A. Nellen, Christine T. Nguyen, Todd D. Petersen, Elizabeth M. Rigden, Megan C. Ringo, Randal A. Scroggins, Dakota M. Winn, Carmen A. Zapata

Pi Lambda Theta (education): Elizabeth M. Abitz, Adalyn B. McCauley, Angela L. Pamperin, Vincent M. Stensrud, Jason D. Strickler, Danae M. Tesch, Madeline M. VandenHouten

Pi Mu Epsilon (mathematics): Michael R. Allen, Robert J. Appleton, Jessica L. Draus, Robert N. Enright, Megan L. Hempsey, Nay M. Htet, Allwin D. McDonald, Seth B. McDonald, Megan M. Pieper, Ngan N. Tran

Psi Chi (psychology): Michael A. Baumhardt, Alexa M. Beck, Ceanna S. Caelwaerts, Molly L. Carlson, Sierra N. Elsbury, Emma L. Goral, Drew A. Hetz, Gillian A. Jackson, Sarah A. Johnson, Courtney N. Schroeder, Rachel E.
Stanley, Jordan T. Stiede, Kristine M. Watral, Ingrid K. Wood

Sigma Pi Sigma (physics): Robert J. Appleton, Robert N. Enright, Nay M. Htet, Jacob R. Thompson

Sigma Tau Delta (English): Maitlin R. Arts, Michael A. Baumhardt, Alexa M. Beck, Payton M. Blessing, Molly L. Carlson, Abbey Flower, Joseph D. Galbreath, Eve M. Green, Jordan K. Grunawalt, Emily A. Gruber, Dillon G. Guelich, Emily A. Janssen, Abigail L. Jenks, Stephanie A. Nilsen, Mackenzie E. Skumatz, Sophie R. Widman, Alexandria J. Wilber

Theta Alpha Kappa (religion): Megan L. Hempsey, Justine E. Jacobsen

Physical Address: 300 W. Seward St. Ripon, WI
Mailing Address: PO Box 248 Ripon, WI 54971-0248
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 800-947-4766
Campus Map